The Lab Crew

2016 lab crew

Mesce Lab Group Photo, August 2016

From left to right:
Standing: Zoe Matticks, Anthony Auletta, Karen Mesce, Joshua Puhl, Morgan Newhoff, Tony Bigelow
Kneeling: Michael Baltzley, Mara CP Rue

 

Current Lab Members

Dr. Karen A. Mesce

Dr. Karen A. Mesce
Professor & Principal Investigator

Karen’s lab profile

Morgan Newhoff

Morgan Newhoff
Ph.D. Candidate, Neuroscience

Morgan’s lab profile

Photo Coming Soon

Radhika (Rads) Edpuganti
Undergraduate Researcher

Rads’ lab profile

Janette Almli

Janette Almli
Invertebrate Care Specialist

Janette’s lab profile

   

 

 

 

Recent Lab Alumni

Dr. Joshua G. Puhl

Dr. Joshua G. Puhl
Postdoctoral Researcher
2015-2018

Joshua’s lab profile

Cindy Harley

Dr. Cynthia (Cindy) M. Harley
Postdoctoral Researcher
2012-2015

Cindy’s lab profile

Anthony Auletta

Dr. Anthony Auletta
Ph.D Student, Entomology
2013-2019

Anthony’s lab profile

Tony Bigelow

Tony Bigelow
Lab Manager & Technician
2015-2017

Tony’s lab profile

Mara Chin-Purcell Rue

Mara Chin-Purcell Rue
Lab Manager & Technician
2015-2016

Mara’s lab profile

Colleen Smith

Estelle Smith
Junior Scientist
2014-2015

Estelle’s lab profile

Maria Godinez

Maria Godinez
Undergraduate Researcher
2017-2018

Maria's lab profile

Cami Brod

Camille Brod
Undergraduate Researcher
2017-2018

Camille's lab profile

Jessi Rydeen

Jessi Rydeen
Arachnid Care Specialist
2016-2018

Jessi’s lab profile

Zoë Harvey

Zoë Harvey
Arachnid Care Specialist
2015-2016

Zoë’s lab profile

Dr. Michael Baltzley

Dr. Michael Baltzley
Visiting Scholar
2016-2017

Michael’s lab profile

Zoe Matticks

Zoe Matticks
Visiting Undergraduate Researcher
2016

Zoe’s lab profile

Christine Ellis

Christine Ellis
Visiting Undergraduate Researcher
2018

Christine's lab profile

   

 

 

 

Additional Lab Alumni

Graduate Students

  • Katherine Himes (Ph.D., 2007)
  • Kathy Jez (M.S., 2005; co-advised with Dr. Marla Spivak)
  • Kevin Crisp (Ph.D., 2004)
  • Rebecca Masterman (Ph.D., 2000; co-advised with Dr. Marla Spivak)
  • Andre DeLorme (Ph.D., 1998)
  • Laura Gilchrist (Ph.D., 1996)
  • Therese Amos (Ph.D., 1993)
  • Margaret Hake (M.S., 1992)

Undergraduate Students

  • Emiliya Bayko
  • Jabbar Haider
  • Emma Morley
  • Lissa Songpitak
  • Missy Reilly
  • Chantel Schlegel
  • Christian Nagel
  • Windy Lynch
  • Rami Assadi
  • Matt Lewis
  • Thomas Stoddard
  • Meredith Noetzel
  • Amy Johnson
  • Sarah Powers
  • Maja Radulovic

 

Postdoctoral Researchers

  • Dr. Magda Alania (2007)
  • Dr. Srinivas Chinta (1999-2000)
  • Dr. Sujaya Rao (1992)

Staff Scientists

  • Cassie Kurtz
  • Kathleen Klukas

Student Volunteers

  • Glacel Lopez (spider care)
  • Lia Chin-Purcell (spider care)
  • Taylor Patel (spider care)
  • Terra Plum (spider care)
  • Anthony Polyakov (spider care)
  • Melody Aiello (spider care)
  • Jessica Jacobson (spider care)
  • Kevin Cunningham (spider care)
  • Earl Wilson (spider care)